Xossip

Go Back Xossip > Technology> Technical Help & Tutorials > Can I load windows 8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 10th May 2013
satdrbe satdrbe is offline
 
Join Date: 14th August 2009
Posts: 115
Rep Power: 13 Points: 3
satdrbe is an unknown quantity at this point
UL: 368.00 kb DL: 36.66 mb Ratio: 0.01
Can I load windows 8

My desktop PC configuration is 1 GB RAM, 320 GB Hard disk and dual core processor. can i upgrade my OS to win 8?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10th May 2013
dukhiatma's Avatar
dukhiatma dukhiatma is offline
Fuck you, got mine
Visit my website
  Moderator: Moderator of some forums      
Join Date: 14th February 2009
Location: YouTube
Posts: 193,600
Rep Power: 187 Points: 32082
dukhiatma has hacked the reps databasedukhiatma has hacked the reps databasedukhiatma has hacked the reps databasedukhiatma has hacked the reps database
UL: 12.32 gb DL: 3.65 gb Ratio: 3.37
You can, but your disk will be trashed to oblivion.

Upgrade your memory to at least 2GB or more and you'll be fine

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th May 2013
grapher's Avatar
grapher grapher is offline
Vanga Palagellam
 
Join Date: 21st October 2005
Posts: 12,365
Rep Power: 39 Points: 9585
grapher has celebrities hunting for his/her autographgrapher has celebrities hunting for his/her autographgrapher has celebrities hunting for his/her autographgrapher has celebrities hunting for his/her autographgrapher has celebrities hunting for his/her autographgrapher has celebrities hunting for his/her autographgrapher has celebrities hunting for his/her autographgrapher has celebrities hunting for his/her autographgrapher has celebrities hunting for his/her autographgrapher has celebrities hunting for his/her autographgrapher has celebrities hunting for his/her autograph
UL: 384.92 gb DL: 244.00 gb Ratio: 1.58
i am using 160gb hard disj with same config in win8. Stil now no problem

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th May 2013
chithra69's Avatar
chithra69 chithra69 is offline
 
Join Date: 1st April 2008
Posts: 204
Rep Power: 16 Points: 166
chithra69 is beginning to get noticed
EeePC with 1080x600 screen resolution

I am having Eee PcWith Dual Core 1.6 Ghz processor, 2 GB ram, 320 GB HDD
But the screen resolution is 1080 x 600 which is not enough to load Windows 8,
but a friend of mine has done some gimmicks, and it works with Eee PC, and
the same thing was done in my PC too, but Win 8, not running on my Eee Pc.

He made some correction in the registry, and the screen resolution increase to
1080 x 768. If i run the win 8, programs, it starts, and the screen goes black, and
nothing turn around.

Please Help.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th May 2013
Clouded Lepoard Clouded Lepoard is offline
 
Join Date: 29th April 2013
Posts: 95
Rep Power: 4 Points: 199
Clouded Lepoard is beginning to get noticed
@chithra
1.First creat a restore point some times after update some problems raise in computer so always creat back up of your window & creat a restore point manually before going to install somthing or uninstall.
2.Update your window 8 coz its updated your drivers also.

Have you tried it before :
Right click on the Desktop.
Click on Personalize.
After clicking the Personalize window will open.
Here you will see the few setting option at right of the window screen.
Click on Display link located at right bottom of the screen.
Now click Adjust Resolution link located at right top of the window screen.
After clicking you will get three option named as Display, Resolution and Orientation.
Select Display Resolution size from the Resolution Drop-Down.
To confirm change in resolution just click on Apply button and than click on OK button.
I hope after updating window you will see the changes.

Last edited by Clouded Lepoard : 11th May 2013 at 06:46 PM.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th May 2013
ded9 ded9 is offline
 
Join Date: 9th January 2006
Posts: 311
Rep Power: 22 Points: 101
ded9 is beginning to get noticed
UL: 7.65 gb DL: 18.29 gb Ratio: 0.42
Download and run windows 8 upgrade advisor...results will tell your whether you can install windows 8 or not

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/p/?LinkId=261871

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-in/w...e-to-windows-8



Ded9



Ded9

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12th May 2013
GNDRYADAV GNDRYADAV is offline
 
Join Date: 25th November 2010
Posts: 261
Rep Power: 10 Points: 236
GNDRYADAV is beginning to get noticed
UL: 0.00 b DL: 2.66 mb Ratio: 0.00
Please DO NOT post and request any shareware/keygens/cracks or any hacked warez on Xossip. You can only post freeware. Please see THIS for more information.

Xossip doesn't encourage posts that deal with HACKING.

If you have any questions regarding this, please open a new thread in HELP FORUM.

Thanks
.
______________________________

Last edited by shapey : 12th May 2013 at 12:53 AM.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14th May 2013
nalyque nalyque is offline
 
Join Date: 5th March 2007
Posts: 12
Rep Power: 0 Points: 26
nalyque is an unknown quantity at this point
i tihnk it will work but slow

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16th May 2013
jeetu87766's Avatar
jeetu87766 jeetu87766 is offline
 
Join Date: 17th October 2005
Posts: 306
Rep Power: 22 Points: 775
jeetu87766 has received several accoladesjeetu87766 has received several accoladesjeetu87766 has received several accolades
check on google how to do that
______________________________
http://pzy.be/t/2/kyo-flamefix.gif

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 06:08 AM.
Page generated in 0.02118 seconds